Will I Have to Go to Court?– NMBankruptcyBlog.com

Will I Have to Go to Court?

In most bankruptcy cases, you only have to go to a proceeding called the “meeting of creditors” to meet with the bankruptcy trustee and any creditor who chooses to come. Most of the time, this meeting will be a short and simple procedure where you are asked a few questions about your bankruptcy forms and your financial situation.

Occasionally, if complications arise, or if you choose to dispute a debt, you may have to appear at a hearing. In a chapter 13 case, you may also have to appear at a hearing when the judge decides whether your plan should be approved. If you need to go to court, you will receive notice of the court date and time from the court and/or from your attorney.

From the National Consumer Law Center‘s Handout Answers to Common Bankruptcy Questions.
More Bankruptcy FAQ

Remember: The law often changes. Each case is different. This post is meant to give you general information and not to give you specific legal advice.

Comments are closed.